BoCC Regular and Hearing June 18 2019

Show Details

Chapters

CALL TO ORDER 00:00:00

Call to Order - George Lindsey, Chairman Invocation - Daniel Goodson, PEAK Worship, Lakeland Pledge of Allegiance - George Lindsey, Chairman


A. PRESENTATIONS and RECOGNITIONS 00:02:05

2. Presentation of Service Award to Kevin C. Sherrouse.


C. REQUEST FROM THE GENERAL PUBLIC/AUDIENCE AND OP 00:04:03

3. Comments.


D. APPROVE CONSENT AGENDA 00:14:37

4. Approve Consent Agenda.


E. COUNTY COMPTROLLER (STACY M. BUTTERFIELD, CPA) 00:14:56

5. Disbursements.


E. COUNTY COMPTROLLER (STACY M. BUTTERFIELD, CPA) 00:16:02

6. Approve Minutes of Regular Board Meeting held on June 4, 2019.


F. REQUEST FROM ELECTED OFFICIAL and OTHER GOVERNM 00:16:30

WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT BOARD 7. Richard Bryant, Chairman, to present the semi-annual report.


G. COUNTY ATTORNEY (MICHAEL CRAIG) 00:25:55

8. Approve the 2019-2020 Polk County Workforce Development Board, Inc.'s Preliminary Budget. (No fiscal impact)


G. COUNTY ATTORNEY (MICHAEL CRAIG) 00:27:13

9. Approve Agreement for Sale and Purchase between Betty Dennis-Wurtz, Harvey Dennis and Herbert Dennis and Polk County for the purchase of property in conjunction with the Bridgers Avenue Drainage Improvements project and approve a CIP Amendment and Budget Transfer associated with the purchase. ($302,500 one-time expense)


G. COUNTY ATTORNEY (MICHAEL CRAIG) 00:41:43

10. Approve County Manager’s Employment Agreement.


H. COUNTY MANAGER (JIM FREEMAN) 00:43:28

11. Confirm appointment of Ryan J. Taylor to serve as Deputy County Manager.


H. COUNTY MANAGER (JIM FREEMAN) 00:46:41

12. Approve Easement Purchase Agreement between FX Bar Ranch, Inc. and Joyce M. Fewox and Polk County for a conservation easement over property located within the South Lake Walk- in-Water Environmental Lands project area and the Avon Park Air Force Range encroachment buffer zone. ($493,000 one-time expense)


H. COUNTY MANAGER (JIM FREEMAN) 00:49:56

13. Approve selection committee’s recommendation to authorize staff to enter into contract negotiations with all the firms, for construction of up to four fire rescue stations, starting with the highest ranked firm, Core Construction Services of FL, LLC.


H. COUNTY MANAGER (JIM FREEMAN) 00:52:52

14. Approve a piggy back agreement with Forerunner Technologies, Inc. for maintenance of digital telephone and voice messaging systems. ($500,000 estimated recurring expense)


I. COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2 (RICK WILSON) 00:55:00

15. Commissioner Wilson Comments.


J. COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 3 (BILL BRASWELL) 00:55:12

16. Commissioner Braswell Comments.


K. COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 4 (MARTHA SANTIAGO) 00:56:06

17. Commissioner Santiago Comments.


L. COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 5 (JOHN E. HALL) 00:56:17

18. Commissioner Hall Comments.


M. COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1 (GEORGE LINDSEY, CHAIRM 01:06:44

19. Chairman Lindsey Comments.


N. LAY BOARD APPOINTMENTS 01:07:18

20. Appoint Jorge Altieri, Karen Case, Scott Dimmick, Patti Gander, and Yesse Olivas to the Workforce Development Board for the three-year term, July 1, 2019 through June 30, 2022.


N. LAY BOARD APPOINTMENTS 01:07:50

21. Reappoint Gary Clark, Lisa Hall, Katrina Lunsford, Diana Simmons, Huston Tripp, and Sharon Wright to the Workforce Development Board for the three-year term, July 1, 2019 through June 30, 2022.


O. PUBLIC HEARINGS 01:08:23

County Attorney opening comments


O. PUBLIC HEARINGS 01:08:46

22. Public Hearing to consider adoption of a Resolution allowing for the installation of two traffic calming devices (speed humps) on Palm Drive Northeast, near Winter Haven. (To be continued to July 2, 2019 at 1:30 p.m.)


Upcoming air times

There are currently no upcoming air times.